3 Live 3- 5" Plants Husk Ground Cherry PRE ORDER ships April 20 Spring 2017 SALE

$18.48

In stock

Category:

Description

Listing is for 3 Live 3 – 5 inch plants shipped priority Pre order for spring 2017 around April 20 shipping date priority. If you would like them sooner and think they will not freeze on the way please feel free to contact us. Thank you. 
Listing discounted due to pre order status and will revert to regular price near Spring.

Upon purchase it will be marked as shipped due to eBay rules & it will be shipped in the spring. Thank you

aka Strawberry Husk Tomato Cape Gooseberry

Pineapple like flavor

Sweet fruits make great pies and jams and taste great eaten fresh. Related to the Tomatillo and Chinese Lantern. Produces Heavily.


Also known as Jamberry. Harvest when yellow; usually after they fall from plant. Heirloom

One should avoid ingesting the leaf, stem, calyx, of any ground cherry species as it contains Solanine.


scientific name Physalis Pruinosa
other names: husk cherry, cape gooseberry, Tomatillo